While there is no time limit for filing the will in Ohio, unlike some other states, you should still do this as soon as possible. A named person can decline to be an executor and the court will instead appoint an estate … 5. Can you administer an estate by yourself? The law changed as of January 1, 2013. Therefore, before an executor … The cost of the bond is paid from estate assets. The Ohio Code provides that an executor must be mentally competent, no less than 18 years old and be bonded. Ohio Revised Code § 2106.25 states: Unless otherwise specified by a provision of the Revised Code or this section, a surviving spouse shall exercise all rights under Chapter 2106 of the Revised Code within five months of the initial appointment of an executor or administrator of the estate. The Probate Process in Ohio Inheritance Law When an Ohio resident dies without having made a Last Will and Testament, the intestacy succession laws found in Title 21 of the Ohio Revised Code will dictate who inherits the deceased person's probate estate.